Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anderson University vs Bethel University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Anderson IN · vs · Private nonprofit, Mishawaka IN

Option A Anderson, IN

Anderson University

Net price / year
$25,021
Earnings, 10 years
$48,899
Payback
185.7 yrs

Option B Mishawaka, IN

Bethel University

Net price / year
$18,610
Earnings, 10 years
$48,860
Payback
148.9 yrs
The verdict

Bethel University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $74,440 in 148.9 years versus 185.7 years at Anderson University, on median earnings of $48,860 vs $48,899 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnderson UniversityBethel University
Net price / yr$25,021$18,610
Total net cost$100,084$74,440
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,899$48,860
Median debt$27,000$25,000
Payback185.7 yrs148.9 yrs
20-year net return-$89,304-$64,440

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Bethel University?

Bethel University, at $18,610 a year after aid versus $25,021 — a gap of $6,411 a year, or $25,644 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anderson University or Bethel University graduates earn more?

Anderson University graduates report a median $48,899 ten years after entry, $39 more than the $48,860 at Bethel University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anderson University or Bethel University?

Bethel University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Anderson University, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Anderson University, against 53% at Bethel University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anderson University vs Bethel University: frequently asked questions

Is Anderson University or Bethel University a better value?
Bethel University. It clears its $74,440 net cost in about 148.9 years versus 185.7 years at Anderson University, on median earnings of $48,860 vs $48,899 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Bethel University?
Bethel University: $18,610/yr net price after aid versus $25,021/yr at Anderson University — a difference of $6,411 a year, or about $25,644 over four years.
Do Anderson University or Bethel University graduates earn more?
Anderson University graduates earn a median $48,899 ten years after entry, versus $48,860 at Bethel University — a $39 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.