Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anderson University vs Bob Jones University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Anderson SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Greenville SC

Option A Anderson, SC

Anderson University

Net price / year
$23,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,101
Payback
No payback

Option B Greenville, SC

Bob Jones University

Net price / year
$16,641
Earnings, 10 years
$44,354
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Bob Jones University comes closer — median earnings $44,354 against a $66,564 total, vs $42,101 at Anderson University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnderson UniversityBob Jones University
Net price / yr$23,544$16,641
Total net cost$94,176$66,564
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,101$44,354
Median debt$26,700$16,585
Payback——
20-year net return-$219,356-$146,684

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Bob Jones University?

Bob Jones University, at $16,641 a year after aid versus $23,544 — a gap of $6,903 a year, or $27,612 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anderson University or Bob Jones University graduates earn more?

Bob Jones University graduates report a median $44,354 ten years after entry, $2,253 more than the $42,101 at Anderson University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anderson University or Bob Jones University?

Bob Jones University: its completers carry a median $16,585 in federal loans versus $26,700 at Anderson University, a difference of $10,115. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Anderson University, against 65% at Bob Jones University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anderson University vs Bob Jones University: frequently asked questions

Is Anderson University or Bob Jones University a better value?
Bob Jones University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Bob Jones University?
Bob Jones University: $16,641/yr net price after aid versus $23,544/yr at Anderson University — a difference of $6,903 a year, or about $27,612 over four years.
Do Anderson University or Bob Jones University graduates earn more?
Bob Jones University graduates earn a median $44,354 ten years after entry, versus $42,101 at Anderson University — a $2,253 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.