Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anderson University vs Columbia College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Anderson SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Columbia SC

Option A Anderson, SC

Anderson University

Net price / year
$23,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,101
Payback
No payback

Option B Columbia, SC

Columbia College

Net price / year
$18,408
Earnings, 10 years
$41,338
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Columbia College comes closer — median earnings $41,338 against a $73,632 total, vs $42,101 at Anderson University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnderson UniversityColumbia College
Net price / yr$23,544$18,408
Total net cost$94,176$73,632
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,101$41,338
Median debt$26,700$22,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$219,356-$214,072

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Columbia College?

Columbia College, at $18,408 a year after aid versus $23,544 — a gap of $5,136 a year, or $20,544 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anderson University or Columbia College graduates earn more?

Anderson University graduates report a median $42,101 ten years after entry, $763 more than the $41,338 at Columbia College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anderson University or Columbia College?

Columbia College: its completers carry a median $22,750 in federal loans versus $26,700 at Anderson University, a difference of $3,950. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Anderson University, against 37% at Columbia College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anderson University vs Columbia College: frequently asked questions

Is Anderson University or Columbia College a better value?
Columbia College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Columbia College?
Columbia College: $18,408/yr net price after aid versus $23,544/yr at Anderson University — a difference of $5,136 a year, or about $20,544 over four years.
Do Anderson University or Columbia College graduates earn more?
Anderson University graduates earn a median $42,101 ten years after entry, versus $41,338 at Columbia College — a $763 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.