Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anderson University vs Converse University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Anderson SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Spartanburg SC

Option A Anderson, SC

Anderson University

Net price / year
$23,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,101
Payback
No payback

Option B Spartanburg, SC

Converse University

Net price / year
$23,283
Earnings, 10 years
$40,867
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anderson University comes closer — median earnings $42,101 against a $94,176 total, vs $40,867 at Converse University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnderson UniversityConverse University
Net price / yr$23,544$23,283
Total net cost$94,176$93,132
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,101$40,867
Median debt$26,700$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$219,356-$242,992

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Converse University?

Converse University, at $23,283 a year after aid versus $23,544 — a gap of $261 a year, or $1,044 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anderson University or Converse University graduates earn more?

Anderson University graduates report a median $42,101 ten years after entry, $1,234 more than the $40,867 at Converse University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anderson University or Converse University?

Anderson University: its completers carry a median $26,700 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Converse University, a difference of $300. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Anderson University, against 62% at Converse University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anderson University vs Converse University: frequently asked questions

Is Anderson University or Converse University a better value?
Anderson University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Converse University?
Converse University: $23,283/yr net price after aid versus $23,544/yr at Anderson University — a difference of $261 a year, or about $1,044 over four years.
Do Anderson University or Converse University graduates earn more?
Anderson University graduates earn a median $42,101 ten years after entry, versus $40,867 at Converse University — a $1,234 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.