Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anderson University vs Fortis College-Columbia: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Anderson SC · vs · Private for-profit, Columbia SC

Option A Anderson, SC

Anderson University

Net price / year
$23,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,101
Payback
No payback

Option B Columbia, SC

Fortis College-Columbia

Net price / year
$20,404
Earnings, 10 years
$36,368
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anderson University comes closer — median earnings $42,101 against a $94,176 total, vs $36,368 at Fortis College-Columbia. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnderson UniversityFortis College-Columbia
Net price / yr$23,544$20,404
Total net cost$94,176$81,616
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,101$36,368
Median debt$26,700$12,547
Payback——
20-year net return-$219,356-$321,456

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Fortis College-Columbia?

Fortis College-Columbia, at $20,404 a year after aid versus $23,544 — a gap of $3,140 a year, or $12,560 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anderson University or Fortis College-Columbia graduates earn more?

Anderson University graduates report a median $42,101 ten years after entry, $5,733 more than the $36,368 at Fortis College-Columbia. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anderson University or Fortis College-Columbia?

Fortis College-Columbia: its completers carry a median $12,547 in federal loans versus $26,700 at Anderson University, a difference of $14,153. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Anderson University, against 43% at Fortis College-Columbia. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anderson University vs Fortis College-Columbia: frequently asked questions

Is Anderson University or Fortis College-Columbia a better value?
Anderson University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Fortis College-Columbia?
Fortis College-Columbia: $20,404/yr net price after aid versus $23,544/yr at Anderson University — a difference of $3,140 a year, or about $12,560 over four years.
Do Anderson University or Fortis College-Columbia graduates earn more?
Anderson University graduates earn a median $42,101 ten years after entry, versus $36,368 at Fortis College-Columbia — a $5,733 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.