Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anderson University vs Francis Marion University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Anderson SC · vs · Public, Florence SC

Option A Anderson, SC

Anderson University

Net price / year
$23,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,101
Payback
No payback

Option B Florence, SC

Francis Marion University

Net price / year
$11,386
Earnings, 10 years
$43,888
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Francis Marion University comes closer — median earnings $43,888 against a $45,544 total, vs $42,101 at Anderson University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnderson UniversityFrancis Marion University
Net price / yr$23,544$11,386
Total net cost$94,176$45,544
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,101$43,888
Median debt$26,700$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$219,356-$134,984

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Francis Marion University?

Francis Marion University, at $11,386 a year after aid versus $23,544 — a gap of $12,158 a year, or $48,632 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anderson University or Francis Marion University graduates earn more?

Francis Marion University graduates report a median $43,888 ten years after entry, $1,787 more than the $42,101 at Anderson University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anderson University or Francis Marion University?

Anderson University: its completers carry a median $26,700 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Francis Marion University, a difference of $300. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Anderson University, against 43% at Francis Marion University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anderson University vs Francis Marion University: frequently asked questions

Is Anderson University or Francis Marion University a better value?
Francis Marion University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Francis Marion University?
Francis Marion University: $11,386/yr net price after aid versus $23,544/yr at Anderson University — a difference of $12,158 a year, or about $48,632 over four years.
Do Anderson University or Francis Marion University graduates earn more?
Francis Marion University graduates earn a median $43,888 ten years after entry, versus $42,101 at Anderson University — a $1,787 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.