Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anderson University vs Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Anderson SC · vs · Private for-profit, North Charleston SC

Option A Anderson, SC

Anderson University

Net price / year
$23,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,101
Payback
No payback

Option B North Charleston, SC

Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston

Net price / year
$17,726
Earnings, 10 years
$26,696
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anderson University comes closer — median earnings $42,101 against a $94,176 total, vs $26,696 at Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnderson UniversityPaul Mitchell the School-Charleston
Net price / yr$23,544$17,726
Total net cost$94,176$70,904
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,101$26,696
Median debt$26,700$11,740
Payback——
20-year net return-$219,356-$504,184

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston?

Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston, at $17,726 a year after aid versus $23,544 — a gap of $5,818 a year, or $23,272 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anderson University or Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston graduates earn more?

Anderson University graduates report a median $42,101 ten years after entry, $15,405 more than the $26,696 at Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anderson University or Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston?

Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston: its completers carry a median $11,740 in federal loans versus $26,700 at Anderson University, a difference of $14,960. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston, against 66% at Anderson University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anderson University vs Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston: frequently asked questions

Is Anderson University or Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston a better value?
Anderson University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston?
Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston: $17,726/yr net price after aid versus $23,544/yr at Anderson University — a difference of $5,818 a year, or about $23,272 over four years.
Do Anderson University or Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston graduates earn more?
Anderson University graduates earn a median $42,101 ten years after entry, versus $26,696 at Paul Mitchell the School-Charleston — a $15,405 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.