Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anderson University vs Southern Wesleyan University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Anderson SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Central SC

Option A Anderson, SC

Anderson University

Net price / year
$23,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,101
Payback
No payback

Option B Central, SC

Southern Wesleyan University

Net price / year
$15,464
Earnings, 10 years
$47,756
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Southern Wesleyan University comes closer — median earnings $47,756 against a $61,856 total, vs $42,101 at Anderson University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnderson UniversitySouthern Wesleyan University
Net price / yr$23,544$15,464
Total net cost$94,176$61,856
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,101$47,756
Median debt$26,700$26,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$219,356-$73,936

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Southern Wesleyan University?

Southern Wesleyan University, at $15,464 a year after aid versus $23,544 — a gap of $8,080 a year, or $32,320 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anderson University or Southern Wesleyan University graduates earn more?

Southern Wesleyan University graduates report a median $47,756 ten years after entry, $5,655 more than the $42,101 at Anderson University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anderson University or Southern Wesleyan University?

Southern Wesleyan University: its completers carry a median $26,000 in federal loans versus $26,700 at Anderson University, a difference of $700. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Anderson University, against 52% at Southern Wesleyan University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anderson University vs Southern Wesleyan University: frequently asked questions

Is Anderson University or Southern Wesleyan University a better value?
Southern Wesleyan University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Southern Wesleyan University?
Southern Wesleyan University: $15,464/yr net price after aid versus $23,544/yr at Anderson University — a difference of $8,080 a year, or about $32,320 over four years.
Do Anderson University or Southern Wesleyan University graduates earn more?
Southern Wesleyan University graduates earn a median $47,756 ten years after entry, versus $42,101 at Anderson University — a $5,655 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.