Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anderson University vs Strayer University-South Carolina: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Anderson SC · vs · Private for-profit, Greenville SC

Option A Anderson, SC

Anderson University

Net price / year
$23,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,101
Payback
No payback

Option B Greenville, SC

Strayer University-South Carolina

Net price / year
$17,979
Earnings, 10 years
$40,092
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anderson University comes closer — median earnings $42,101 against a $94,176 total, vs $40,092 at Strayer University-South Carolina. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnderson UniversityStrayer University-South Carolina
Net price / yr$23,544$17,979
Total net cost$94,176$71,916
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,101$40,092
Median debt$26,700$40,621
Payback——
20-year net return-$219,356-$237,276

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Strayer University-South Carolina?

Strayer University-South Carolina, at $17,979 a year after aid versus $23,544 — a gap of $5,565 a year, or $22,260 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anderson University or Strayer University-South Carolina graduates earn more?

Anderson University graduates report a median $42,101 ten years after entry, $2,009 more than the $40,092 at Strayer University-South Carolina. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anderson University or Strayer University-South Carolina?

Anderson University: its completers carry a median $26,700 in federal loans versus $40,621 at Strayer University-South Carolina, a difference of $13,921. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Anderson University, against 17% at Strayer University-South Carolina. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anderson University vs Strayer University-South Carolina: frequently asked questions

Is Anderson University or Strayer University-South Carolina a better value?
Anderson University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anderson University or Strayer University-South Carolina?
Strayer University-South Carolina: $17,979/yr net price after aid versus $23,544/yr at Anderson University — a difference of $5,565 a year, or about $22,260 over four years.
Do Anderson University or Strayer University-South Carolina graduates earn more?
Anderson University graduates earn a median $42,101 ten years after entry, versus $40,092 at Strayer University-South Carolina — a $2,009 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.