Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anderson University vs University of South Carolina Aiken: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Anderson SC · vs · Public, Aiken SC

Option A Anderson, SC

Anderson University

Net price / year
$23,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,101
Payback
No payback

Option B Aiken, SC

University of South Carolina Aiken

Net price / year
$11,641
Earnings, 10 years
$45,603
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of South Carolina Aiken comes closer — median earnings $45,603 against a $46,564 total, vs $42,101 at Anderson University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnderson UniversityUniversity of South Carolina Aiken
Net price / yr$23,544$11,641
Total net cost$94,176$46,564
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,101$45,603
Median debt$26,700$24,275
Payback——
20-year net return-$219,356-$101,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anderson University or University of South Carolina Aiken?

University of South Carolina Aiken, at $11,641 a year after aid versus $23,544 — a gap of $11,903 a year, or $47,612 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anderson University or University of South Carolina Aiken graduates earn more?

University of South Carolina Aiken graduates report a median $45,603 ten years after entry, $3,502 more than the $42,101 at Anderson University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anderson University or University of South Carolina Aiken?

University of South Carolina Aiken: its completers carry a median $24,275 in federal loans versus $26,700 at Anderson University, a difference of $2,425. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Anderson University, against 40% at University of South Carolina Aiken. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anderson University vs University of South Carolina Aiken: frequently asked questions

Is Anderson University or University of South Carolina Aiken a better value?
University of South Carolina Aiken comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anderson University or University of South Carolina Aiken?
University of South Carolina Aiken: $11,641/yr net price after aid versus $23,544/yr at Anderson University — a difference of $11,903 a year, or about $47,612 over four years.
Do Anderson University or University of South Carolina Aiken graduates earn more?
University of South Carolina Aiken graduates earn a median $45,603 ten years after entry, versus $42,101 at Anderson University — a $3,502 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.