Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anderson University vs University of South Carolina-Lancaster: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Anderson SC · vs · Public, Lancaster SC

Option A Anderson, SC

Anderson University

Net price / year
$23,544
Earnings, 10 years
$42,101
Payback
No payback

Option B Lancaster, SC

University of South Carolina-Lancaster

Net price / year
$9,801
Earnings, 10 years
$39,426
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of South Carolina-Lancaster comes closer — median earnings $39,426 against a $19,602 total, vs $42,101 at Anderson University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnderson UniversityUniversity of South Carolina-Lancaster
Net price / yr$23,544$9,801
Total net cost$94,176$19,602
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,101$39,426
Median debt$26,700$9,616
Payback——
20-year net return-$219,356-$198,282

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anderson University or University of South Carolina-Lancaster?

University of South Carolina-Lancaster, at $9,801 a year after aid versus $23,544 — a gap of $13,743 a year, or $74,574 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anderson University or University of South Carolina-Lancaster graduates earn more?

Anderson University graduates report a median $42,101 ten years after entry, $2,675 more than the $39,426 at University of South Carolina-Lancaster. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anderson University or University of South Carolina-Lancaster?

University of South Carolina-Lancaster: its completers carry a median $9,616 in federal loans versus $26,700 at Anderson University, a difference of $17,084. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Anderson University, against 25% at University of South Carolina-Lancaster. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anderson University vs University of South Carolina-Lancaster: frequently asked questions

Is Anderson University or University of South Carolina-Lancaster a better value?
University of South Carolina-Lancaster comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anderson University or University of South Carolina-Lancaster?
University of South Carolina-Lancaster: $9,801/yr net price after aid versus $23,544/yr at Anderson University — a difference of $13,743 a year, or about $74,574 over four years.
Do Anderson University or University of South Carolina-Lancaster graduates earn more?
Anderson University graduates earn a median $42,101 ten years after entry, versus $39,426 at University of South Carolina-Lancaster — a $2,675 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.