Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Andrew College vs Atlanta Institute of Music and Media: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Cuthbert GA · vs · Private for-profit, Duluth GA

Option A Cuthbert, GA

Andrew College

Net price / year
$21,823
Earnings, 10 years
$38,475
Payback
No payback

Option B Duluth, GA

Atlanta Institute of Music and Media

Net price / year
$37,832
Earnings, 10 years
$31,186
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Andrew College comes closer — median earnings $38,475 against a $43,646 total, vs $31,186 at Atlanta Institute of Music and Media. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAndrew CollegeAtlanta Institute of Music and Media
Net price / yr$21,823$37,832
Total net cost$43,646$75,664
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,475$31,186
Median debt$12,533$15,411
Payback——
20-year net return-$241,346-$419,144

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Andrew College or Atlanta Institute of Music and Media?

Andrew College, at $21,823 a year after aid versus $37,832 — a gap of $16,009 a year, or $32,018 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Andrew College or Atlanta Institute of Music and Media graduates earn more?

Andrew College graduates report a median $38,475 ten years after entry, $7,289 more than the $31,186 at Atlanta Institute of Music and Media. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Andrew College or Atlanta Institute of Music and Media?

Andrew College: its completers carry a median $12,533 in federal loans versus $15,411 at Atlanta Institute of Music and Media, a difference of $2,878. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

33% of students finish at Andrew College, against 33% at Atlanta Institute of Music and Media. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Andrew College vs Atlanta Institute of Music and Media: frequently asked questions

Is Andrew College or Atlanta Institute of Music and Media a better value?
Andrew College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Andrew College or Atlanta Institute of Music and Media?
Andrew College: $21,823/yr net price after aid versus $37,832/yr at Atlanta Institute of Music and Media — a difference of $16,009 a year, or about $32,018 over four years.
Do Andrew College or Atlanta Institute of Music and Media graduates earn more?
Andrew College graduates earn a median $38,475 ten years after entry, versus $31,186 at Atlanta Institute of Music and Media — a $7,289 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.