Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Andrew College vs Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Cuthbert GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Decatur GA

Option A Cuthbert, GA

Andrew College

Net price / year
$21,823
Earnings, 10 years
$38,475
Payback
No payback

Option B Decatur, GA

Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service

Net price / year
$29,047
Earnings, 10 years
$42,636
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service comes closer — median earnings $42,636 against a $58,094 total, vs $38,475 at Andrew College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAndrew CollegeGupton Jones College of Funeral Service
Net price / yr$21,823$29,047
Total net cost$43,646$58,094
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,475$42,636
Median debt$12,533$16,417
Payback——
20-year net return-$241,346-$172,574

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Andrew College or Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service?

Andrew College, at $21,823 a year after aid versus $29,047 — a gap of $7,224 a year, or $14,448 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Andrew College or Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service graduates earn more?

Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service graduates report a median $42,636 ten years after entry, $4,161 more than the $38,475 at Andrew College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Andrew College or Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service?

Andrew College: its completers carry a median $12,533 in federal loans versus $16,417 at Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service, a difference of $3,884. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service, against 33% at Andrew College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Andrew College vs Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service: frequently asked questions

Is Andrew College or Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service a better value?
Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Andrew College or Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service?
Andrew College: $21,823/yr net price after aid versus $29,047/yr at Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service — a difference of $7,224 a year, or about $14,448 over four years.
Do Andrew College or Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service graduates earn more?
Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service graduates earn a median $42,636 ten years after entry, versus $38,475 at Andrew College — a $4,161 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.