Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Andrew College vs Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Cuthbert GA · vs · Private for-profit, Marietta GA

Option A Cuthbert, GA

Andrew College

Net price / year
$21,823
Earnings, 10 years
$38,475
Payback
No payback

Option B Marietta, GA

Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus

Net price / year
$33,966
Earnings, 10 years
$25,373
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Andrew College comes closer — median earnings $38,475 against a $43,646 total, vs $25,373 at Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAndrew CollegeGwinnett College-Marietta Campus
Net price / yr$21,823$33,966
Total net cost$43,646$135,864
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,475$25,373
Median debt$12,533$12,498
Payback——
20-year net return-$241,346-$595,604

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Andrew College or Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus?

Andrew College, at $21,823 a year after aid versus $33,966 — a gap of $12,143 a year, or $92,218 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Andrew College or Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus graduates earn more?

Andrew College graduates report a median $38,475 ten years after entry, $13,102 more than the $25,373 at Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Andrew College or Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus?

Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus: its completers carry a median $12,498 in federal loans versus $12,533 at Andrew College, a difference of $35. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

33% of students finish at Andrew College, against 31% at Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Andrew College vs Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus: frequently asked questions

Is Andrew College or Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus a better value?
Andrew College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Andrew College or Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus?
Andrew College: $21,823/yr net price after aid versus $33,966/yr at Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus — a difference of $12,143 a year, or about $92,218 over four years.
Do Andrew College or Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus graduates earn more?
Andrew College graduates earn a median $38,475 ten years after entry, versus $25,373 at Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus — a $13,102 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.