Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Andrew College vs Herzing University-Atlanta: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Cuthbert GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Atlanta GA

Option A Cuthbert, GA

Andrew College

Net price / year
$21,823
Earnings, 10 years
$38,475
Payback
No payback

Option B Atlanta, GA

Herzing University-Atlanta

Net price / year
$21,679
Earnings, 10 years
$36,909
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Andrew College comes closer — median earnings $38,475 against a $43,646 total, vs $36,909 at Herzing University-Atlanta. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAndrew CollegeHerzing University-Atlanta
Net price / yr$21,823$21,679
Total net cost$43,646$86,716
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,475$36,909
Median debt$12,533$21,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$241,346-$315,736

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Andrew College or Herzing University-Atlanta?

Herzing University-Atlanta, at $21,679 a year after aid versus $21,823 — a gap of $144 a year, or $43,070 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Andrew College or Herzing University-Atlanta graduates earn more?

Andrew College graduates report a median $38,475 ten years after entry, $1,566 more than the $36,909 at Herzing University-Atlanta. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Andrew College or Herzing University-Atlanta?

Andrew College: its completers carry a median $12,533 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Herzing University-Atlanta, a difference of $8,967. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

33% of students finish at Andrew College, against 14% at Herzing University-Atlanta. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Andrew College vs Herzing University-Atlanta: frequently asked questions

Is Andrew College or Herzing University-Atlanta a better value?
Andrew College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Andrew College or Herzing University-Atlanta?
Herzing University-Atlanta: $21,679/yr net price after aid versus $21,823/yr at Andrew College — a difference of $144 a year, or about $43,070 over four years.
Do Andrew College or Herzing University-Atlanta graduates earn more?
Andrew College graduates earn a median $38,475 ten years after entry, versus $36,909 at Herzing University-Atlanta — a $1,566 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.