Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Andrew College vs South University-Savannah: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Cuthbert GA · vs · Private for-profit, Savannah GA

Option A Cuthbert, GA

Andrew College

Net price / year
$21,823
Earnings, 10 years
$38,475
Payback
No payback

Option B Savannah, GA

South University-Savannah

Net price / year
$28,743
Earnings, 10 years
$34,421
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Andrew College comes closer — median earnings $38,475 against a $43,646 total, vs $34,421 at South University-Savannah. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAndrew CollegeSouth University-Savannah
Net price / yr$21,823$28,743
Total net cost$43,646$114,972
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,475$34,421
Median debt$12,533$26,123
Payback——
20-year net return-$241,346-$393,752

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Andrew College or South University-Savannah?

Andrew College, at $21,823 a year after aid versus $28,743 — a gap of $6,920 a year, or $71,326 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Andrew College or South University-Savannah graduates earn more?

Andrew College graduates report a median $38,475 ten years after entry, $4,054 more than the $34,421 at South University-Savannah. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Andrew College or South University-Savannah?

Andrew College: its completers carry a median $12,533 in federal loans versus $26,123 at South University-Savannah, a difference of $13,590. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

33% of students finish at Andrew College, against 9% at South University-Savannah. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Andrew College vs South University-Savannah: frequently asked questions

Is Andrew College or South University-Savannah a better value?
Andrew College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Andrew College or South University-Savannah?
Andrew College: $21,823/yr net price after aid versus $28,743/yr at South University-Savannah — a difference of $6,920 a year, or about $71,326 over four years.
Do Andrew College or South University-Savannah graduates earn more?
Andrew College graduates earn a median $38,475 ten years after entry, versus $34,421 at South University-Savannah — a $4,054 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.