Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Angeles College vs University of Silicon Valley: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Los Angeles CA · vs · Private for-profit, San Jose CA

Option A Los Angeles, CA

Angeles College

Net price / year
$28,639
Earnings, 10 years
$49,108
Payback
153.1 yrs

Option B San Jose, CA

University of Silicon Valley

Net price / year
$27,815
Earnings, 10 years
$51,017
Payback
41.9 yrs
The verdict

University of Silicon Valley has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $111,260 in 41.9 years versus 153.1 years at Angeles College, on median earnings of $51,017 vs $49,108 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAngeles CollegeUniversity of Silicon Valley
Net price / yr$28,639$27,815
Total net cost$114,556$111,260
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,108$51,017
Median debt$16,522$31,000
Payback153.1 yrs41.9 yrs
20-year net return-$99,596-$58,120

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Angeles College or University of Silicon Valley?

University of Silicon Valley, at $27,815 a year after aid versus $28,639 — a gap of $824 a year, or $3,296 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Angeles College or University of Silicon Valley graduates earn more?

University of Silicon Valley graduates report a median $51,017 ten years after entry, $1,909 more than the $49,108 at Angeles College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Angeles College or University of Silicon Valley?

Angeles College: its completers carry a median $16,522 in federal loans versus $31,000 at University of Silicon Valley, a difference of $14,478. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

93% of students finish at Angeles College, against 29% at University of Silicon Valley. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Angeles College vs University of Silicon Valley: frequently asked questions

Is Angeles College or University of Silicon Valley a better value?
University of Silicon Valley. It clears its $111,260 net cost in about 41.9 years versus 153.1 years at Angeles College, on median earnings of $51,017 vs $49,108 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Angeles College or University of Silicon Valley?
University of Silicon Valley: $27,815/yr net price after aid versus $28,639/yr at Angeles College — a difference of $824 a year, or about $3,296 over four years.
Do Angeles College or University of Silicon Valley graduates earn more?
University of Silicon Valley graduates earn a median $51,017 ten years after entry, versus $49,108 at Angeles College — a $1,909 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.