Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anna Maria College vs Hampshire College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Paxton MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Amherst MA

Option A Paxton, MA

Anna Maria College

Net price / year
$28,333
Earnings, 10 years
$46,651
Payback
No payback

Option B Amherst, MA

Hampshire College

Net price / year
$24,034
Earnings, 10 years
$46,938
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Hampshire College comes closer — median earnings $46,938 against a $96,136 total, vs $46,651 at Anna Maria College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnna Maria CollegeHampshire College
Net price / yr$28,333$24,034
Total net cost$113,332$96,136
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,651$46,938
Median debt$25,000$26,893
Payback——
20-year net return-$147,512-$124,576

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anna Maria College or Hampshire College?

Hampshire College, at $24,034 a year after aid versus $28,333 — a gap of $4,299 a year, or $17,196 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anna Maria College or Hampshire College graduates earn more?

Hampshire College graduates report a median $46,938 ten years after entry, $287 more than the $46,651 at Anna Maria College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anna Maria College or Hampshire College?

Anna Maria College: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,893 at Hampshire College, a difference of $1,893. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

54% of students finish at Hampshire College, against 46% at Anna Maria College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anna Maria College vs Hampshire College: frequently asked questions

Is Anna Maria College or Hampshire College a better value?
Hampshire College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anna Maria College or Hampshire College?
Hampshire College: $24,034/yr net price after aid versus $28,333/yr at Anna Maria College — a difference of $4,299 a year, or about $17,196 over four years.
Do Anna Maria College or Hampshire College graduates earn more?
Hampshire College graduates earn a median $46,938 ten years after entry, versus $46,651 at Anna Maria College — a $287 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.