Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anna Maria College vs Montserrat College of Art: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Paxton MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Beverly MA

Option A Paxton, MA

Anna Maria College

Net price / year
$28,333
Earnings, 10 years
$46,651
Payback
No payback

Option B Beverly, MA

Montserrat College of Art

Net price / year
$33,216
Earnings, 10 years
$33,022
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anna Maria College comes closer — median earnings $46,651 against a $113,332 total, vs $33,022 at Montserrat College of Art. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnna Maria CollegeMontserrat College of Art
Net price / yr$28,333$33,216
Total net cost$113,332$132,864
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,651$33,022
Median debt$25,000$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$147,512-$439,624

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anna Maria College or Montserrat College of Art?

Anna Maria College, at $28,333 a year after aid versus $33,216 — a gap of $4,883 a year, or $19,532 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anna Maria College or Montserrat College of Art graduates earn more?

Anna Maria College graduates report a median $46,651 ten years after entry, $13,629 more than the $33,022 at Montserrat College of Art. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anna Maria College or Montserrat College of Art?

Anna Maria College: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Montserrat College of Art, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

53% of students finish at Montserrat College of Art, against 46% at Anna Maria College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anna Maria College vs Montserrat College of Art: frequently asked questions

Is Anna Maria College or Montserrat College of Art a better value?
Anna Maria College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anna Maria College or Montserrat College of Art?
Anna Maria College: $28,333/yr net price after aid versus $33,216/yr at Montserrat College of Art — a difference of $4,883 a year, or about $19,532 over four years.
Do Anna Maria College or Montserrat College of Art graduates earn more?
Anna Maria College graduates earn a median $46,651 ten years after entry, versus $33,022 at Montserrat College of Art — a $13,629 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.