Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anna Maria College vs Motoring Technical Training Institute: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Paxton MA · vs · Private for-profit, Seekonk MA

Option A Paxton, MA

Anna Maria College

Net price / year
$28,333
Earnings, 10 years
$46,651
Payback
No payback

Option B Seekonk, MA

Motoring Technical Training Institute

Net price / year
$20,255
Earnings, 10 years
$48,281
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Motoring Technical Training Institute comes closer — median earnings $48,281 against a $81,020 total, vs $46,651 at Anna Maria College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnna Maria CollegeMotoring Technical Training Institute
Net price / yr$28,333$20,255
Total net cost$113,332$81,020
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,651$48,281
Median debt$25,000$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$147,512-$82,600

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anna Maria College or Motoring Technical Training Institute?

Motoring Technical Training Institute, at $20,255 a year after aid versus $28,333 — a gap of $8,078 a year, or $32,312 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anna Maria College or Motoring Technical Training Institute graduates earn more?

Motoring Technical Training Institute graduates report a median $48,281 ten years after entry, $1,630 more than the $46,651 at Anna Maria College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anna Maria College or Motoring Technical Training Institute?

Motoring Technical Training Institute: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Anna Maria College, a difference of $15,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Motoring Technical Training Institute, against 46% at Anna Maria College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anna Maria College vs Motoring Technical Training Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Anna Maria College or Motoring Technical Training Institute a better value?
Motoring Technical Training Institute comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anna Maria College or Motoring Technical Training Institute?
Motoring Technical Training Institute: $20,255/yr net price after aid versus $28,333/yr at Anna Maria College — a difference of $8,078 a year, or about $32,312 over four years.
Do Anna Maria College or Motoring Technical Training Institute graduates earn more?
Motoring Technical Training Institute graduates earn a median $48,281 ten years after entry, versus $46,651 at Anna Maria College — a $1,630 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.