Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anne Arundel Community College vs Garrett College: which has better ROI?

Public, Arnold MD · vs · Public, McHenry MD

Option A Arnold, MD

Anne Arundel Community College

Net price / year
$14,915
Earnings, 10 years
$46,219
Payback
No payback

Option B McHenry, MD

Garrett College

Net price / year
$9,228
Earnings, 10 years
$35,823
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anne Arundel Community College comes closer — median earnings $46,219 against a $29,830 total, vs $35,823 at Garrett College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnne Arundel Community CollegeGarrett College
Net price / yr$14,915$9,228
Total net cost$29,830$18,456
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,219$35,823
Median debt$8,250$10,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$72,650-$269,196

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anne Arundel Community College or Garrett College?

Garrett College, at $9,228 a year after aid versus $14,915 — a gap of $5,687 a year, or $11,374 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anne Arundel Community College or Garrett College graduates earn more?

Anne Arundel Community College graduates report a median $46,219 ten years after entry, $10,396 more than the $35,823 at Garrett College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anne Arundel Community College or Garrett College?

Anne Arundel Community College: its completers carry a median $8,250 in federal loans versus $10,750 at Garrett College, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

34% of students finish at Garrett College, against 31% at Anne Arundel Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anne Arundel Community College vs Garrett College: frequently asked questions

Is Anne Arundel Community College or Garrett College a better value?
Anne Arundel Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anne Arundel Community College or Garrett College?
Garrett College: $9,228/yr net price after aid versus $14,915/yr at Anne Arundel Community College — a difference of $5,687 a year, or about $11,374 over four years.
Do Anne Arundel Community College or Garrett College graduates earn more?
Anne Arundel Community College graduates earn a median $46,219 ten years after entry, versus $35,823 at Garrett College — a $10,396 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.