Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anne Arundel Community College vs Hair Academy: which has better ROI?

Public, Arnold MD · vs · Private for-profit, New Carrollton MD

Option A Arnold, MD

Anne Arundel Community College

Net price / year
$14,915
Earnings, 10 years
$46,219
Payback
No payback

Option B New Carrollton, MD

Hair Academy

Net price / year
$20,565
Earnings, 10 years
$20,953
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anne Arundel Community College comes closer — median earnings $46,219 against a $29,830 total, vs $20,953 at Hair Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnne Arundel Community CollegeHair Academy
Net price / yr$14,915$20,565
Total net cost$29,830$82,260
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,219$20,953
Median debt$8,250$13,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$72,650-$630,400

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anne Arundel Community College or Hair Academy?

Anne Arundel Community College, at $14,915 a year after aid versus $20,565 — a gap of $5,650 a year, or $52,430 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anne Arundel Community College or Hair Academy graduates earn more?

Anne Arundel Community College graduates report a median $46,219 ten years after entry, $25,266 more than the $20,953 at Hair Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anne Arundel Community College or Hair Academy?

Anne Arundel Community College: its completers carry a median $8,250 in federal loans versus $13,000 at Hair Academy, a difference of $4,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Hair Academy, against 31% at Anne Arundel Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anne Arundel Community College vs Hair Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Anne Arundel Community College or Hair Academy a better value?
Anne Arundel Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anne Arundel Community College or Hair Academy?
Anne Arundel Community College: $14,915/yr net price after aid versus $20,565/yr at Hair Academy — a difference of $5,650 a year, or about $52,430 over four years.
Do Anne Arundel Community College or Hair Academy graduates earn more?
Anne Arundel Community College graduates earn a median $46,219 ten years after entry, versus $20,953 at Hair Academy — a $25,266 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.