Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anne Arundel Community College vs Hair Academy II: which has better ROI?

Public, Arnold MD · vs · Private for-profit, Hillcrest Heights MD

Option A Arnold, MD

Anne Arundel Community College

Net price / year
$14,915
Earnings, 10 years
$46,219
Payback
No payback

Option B Hillcrest Heights, MD

Hair Academy II

Net price / year
$23,444
Earnings, 10 years
$43,383
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anne Arundel Community College comes closer — median earnings $46,219 against a $29,830 total, vs $43,383 at Hair Academy II. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnne Arundel Community CollegeHair Academy II
Net price / yr$14,915$23,444
Total net cost$29,830$93,776
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,219$43,383
Median debt$8,250$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$72,650-$193,316

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anne Arundel Community College or Hair Academy II?

Anne Arundel Community College, at $14,915 a year after aid versus $23,444 — a gap of $8,529 a year, or $63,946 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anne Arundel Community College or Hair Academy II graduates earn more?

Anne Arundel Community College graduates report a median $46,219 ten years after entry, $2,836 more than the $43,383 at Hair Academy II. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anne Arundel Community College or Hair Academy II?

Hair Academy II: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $8,250 at Anne Arundel Community College, a difference of $1,917. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Hair Academy II, against 31% at Anne Arundel Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anne Arundel Community College vs Hair Academy II: frequently asked questions

Is Anne Arundel Community College or Hair Academy II a better value?
Anne Arundel Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anne Arundel Community College or Hair Academy II?
Anne Arundel Community College: $14,915/yr net price after aid versus $23,444/yr at Hair Academy II — a difference of $8,529 a year, or about $63,946 over four years.
Do Anne Arundel Community College or Hair Academy II graduates earn more?
Anne Arundel Community College graduates earn a median $46,219 ten years after entry, versus $43,383 at Hair Academy II — a $2,836 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.