Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anne Arundel Community College vs Maryland Institute College of Art: which has better ROI?

Public, Arnold MD · vs · Private nonprofit, Baltimore MD

Option A Arnold, MD

Anne Arundel Community College

Net price / year
$14,915
Earnings, 10 years
$46,219
Payback
No payback

Option B Baltimore, MD

Maryland Institute College of Art

Net price / year
$42,729
Earnings, 10 years
$45,212
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anne Arundel Community College comes closer — median earnings $46,219 against a $29,830 total, vs $45,212 at Maryland Institute College of Art. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnne Arundel Community CollegeMaryland Institute College of Art
Net price / yr$14,915$42,729
Total net cost$29,830$170,916
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,219$45,212
Median debt$8,250$26,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$72,650-$233,876

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anne Arundel Community College or Maryland Institute College of Art?

Anne Arundel Community College, at $14,915 a year after aid versus $42,729 — a gap of $27,814 a year, or $141,086 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anne Arundel Community College or Maryland Institute College of Art graduates earn more?

Anne Arundel Community College graduates report a median $46,219 ten years after entry, $1,007 more than the $45,212 at Maryland Institute College of Art. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anne Arundel Community College or Maryland Institute College of Art?

Anne Arundel Community College: its completers carry a median $8,250 in federal loans versus $26,500 at Maryland Institute College of Art, a difference of $18,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Maryland Institute College of Art, against 31% at Anne Arundel Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anne Arundel Community College vs Maryland Institute College of Art: frequently asked questions

Is Anne Arundel Community College or Maryland Institute College of Art a better value?
Anne Arundel Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anne Arundel Community College or Maryland Institute College of Art?
Anne Arundel Community College: $14,915/yr net price after aid versus $42,729/yr at Maryland Institute College of Art — a difference of $27,814 a year, or about $141,086 over four years.
Do Anne Arundel Community College or Maryland Institute College of Art graduates earn more?
Anne Arundel Community College graduates earn a median $46,219 ten years after entry, versus $45,212 at Maryland Institute College of Art — a $1,007 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.