Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anne Arundel Community College vs Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School: which has better ROI?

Public, Arnold MD · vs · Private for-profit, Baltimore MD

Option A Arnold, MD

Anne Arundel Community College

Net price / year
$14,915
Earnings, 10 years
$46,219
Payback
No payback

Option B Baltimore, MD

Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School

Net price / year
$19,047
Earnings, 10 years
$18,726
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anne Arundel Community College comes closer — median earnings $46,219 against a $29,830 total, vs $18,726 at Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnne Arundel Community CollegeMontgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School
Net price / yr$14,915$19,047
Total net cost$29,830$76,188
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,219$18,726
Median debt$8,250$11,845
Payback——
20-year net return-$72,650-$668,868

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anne Arundel Community College or Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School?

Anne Arundel Community College, at $14,915 a year after aid versus $19,047 — a gap of $4,132 a year, or $46,358 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anne Arundel Community College or Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School graduates earn more?

Anne Arundel Community College graduates report a median $46,219 ten years after entry, $27,493 more than the $18,726 at Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anne Arundel Community College or Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School?

Anne Arundel Community College: its completers carry a median $8,250 in federal loans versus $11,845 at Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School, a difference of $3,595. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Anne Arundel Community College vs Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School: frequently asked questions

Is Anne Arundel Community College or Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School a better value?
Anne Arundel Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anne Arundel Community College or Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School?
Anne Arundel Community College: $14,915/yr net price after aid versus $19,047/yr at Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School — a difference of $4,132 a year, or about $46,358 over four years.
Do Anne Arundel Community College or Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School graduates earn more?
Anne Arundel Community College graduates earn a median $46,219 ten years after entry, versus $18,726 at Montgomery Beauty School-Baltimore Beauty & Barber School — a $27,493 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.