Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anne Arundel Community College vs The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School: which has better ROI?

Public, Arnold MD · vs · Private for-profit, Annapolis MD

Option A Arnold, MD

Anne Arundel Community College

Net price / year
$14,915
Earnings, 10 years
$46,219
Payback
No payback

Option B Annapolis, MD

The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School

Net price / year
$31,528
Earnings, 10 years
$27,891
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anne Arundel Community College comes closer — median earnings $46,219 against a $29,830 total, vs $27,891 at The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnne Arundel Community CollegeThe Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School
Net price / yr$14,915$31,528
Total net cost$29,830$126,112
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,219$27,891
Median debt$8,250$9,833
Payback——
20-year net return-$72,650-$535,492

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anne Arundel Community College or The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School?

Anne Arundel Community College, at $14,915 a year after aid versus $31,528 — a gap of $16,613 a year, or $96,282 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anne Arundel Community College or The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School graduates earn more?

Anne Arundel Community College graduates report a median $46,219 ten years after entry, $18,328 more than the $27,891 at The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anne Arundel Community College or The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School?

Anne Arundel Community College: its completers carry a median $8,250 in federal loans versus $9,833 at The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School, a difference of $1,583. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School, against 31% at Anne Arundel Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anne Arundel Community College vs The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School: frequently asked questions

Is Anne Arundel Community College or The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School a better value?
Anne Arundel Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anne Arundel Community College or The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School?
Anne Arundel Community College: $14,915/yr net price after aid versus $31,528/yr at The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School — a difference of $16,613 a year, or about $96,282 over four years.
Do Anne Arundel Community College or The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School graduates earn more?
Anne Arundel Community College graduates earn a median $46,219 ten years after entry, versus $27,891 at The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School — a $18,328 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.