Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anoka Technical College vs Herzing University-Minneapolis: which has better ROI?

Public, Anoka MN · vs · Private nonprofit, St. Louis Park MN

Option A Anoka, MN

Anoka Technical College

Net price / year
$16,953
Earnings, 10 years
$47,746
Payback
No payback

Option B St. Louis Park, MN

Herzing University-Minneapolis

Net price / year
$16,670
Earnings, 10 years
$36,909
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anoka Technical College comes closer — median earnings $47,746 against a $67,812 total, vs $36,909 at Herzing University-Minneapolis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnoka Technical CollegeHerzing University-Minneapolis
Net price / yr$16,953$16,670
Total net cost$67,812$66,680
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,746$36,909
Median debt$11,000$21,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$80,092-$295,700

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anoka Technical College or Herzing University-Minneapolis?

Herzing University-Minneapolis, at $16,670 a year after aid versus $16,953 — a gap of $283 a year, or $1,132 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anoka Technical College or Herzing University-Minneapolis graduates earn more?

Anoka Technical College graduates report a median $47,746 ten years after entry, $10,837 more than the $36,909 at Herzing University-Minneapolis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anoka Technical College or Herzing University-Minneapolis?

Anoka Technical College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Herzing University-Minneapolis, a difference of $10,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Anoka Technical College, against 47% at Herzing University-Minneapolis. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anoka Technical College vs Herzing University-Minneapolis: frequently asked questions

Is Anoka Technical College or Herzing University-Minneapolis a better value?
Anoka Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anoka Technical College or Herzing University-Minneapolis?
Herzing University-Minneapolis: $16,670/yr net price after aid versus $16,953/yr at Anoka Technical College — a difference of $283 a year, or about $1,132 over four years.
Do Anoka Technical College or Herzing University-Minneapolis graduates earn more?
Anoka Technical College graduates earn a median $47,746 ten years after entry, versus $36,909 at Herzing University-Minneapolis — a $10,837 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.