Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anoka Technical College vs Martin Luther College: which has better ROI?

Public, Anoka MN · vs · Private nonprofit, New Ulm MN

Option A Anoka, MN

Anoka Technical College

Net price / year
$16,953
Earnings, 10 years
$47,746
Payback
No payback

Option B New Ulm, MN

Martin Luther College

Net price / year
$18,463
Earnings, 10 years
$47,491
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anoka Technical College comes closer — median earnings $47,746 against a $67,812 total, vs $47,491 at Martin Luther College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnoka Technical CollegeMartin Luther College
Net price / yr$16,953$18,463
Total net cost$67,812$73,852
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,746$47,491
Median debt$11,000$20,177
Payback——
20-year net return-$80,092-$91,232

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anoka Technical College or Martin Luther College?

Anoka Technical College, at $16,953 a year after aid versus $18,463 — a gap of $1,510 a year, or $6,040 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anoka Technical College or Martin Luther College graduates earn more?

Anoka Technical College graduates report a median $47,746 ten years after entry, $255 more than the $47,491 at Martin Luther College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anoka Technical College or Martin Luther College?

Anoka Technical College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $20,177 at Martin Luther College, a difference of $9,177. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Martin Luther College, against 66% at Anoka Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anoka Technical College vs Martin Luther College: frequently asked questions

Is Anoka Technical College or Martin Luther College a better value?
Anoka Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anoka Technical College or Martin Luther College?
Anoka Technical College: $16,953/yr net price after aid versus $18,463/yr at Martin Luther College — a difference of $1,510 a year, or about $6,040 over four years.
Do Anoka Technical College or Martin Luther College graduates earn more?
Anoka Technical College graduates earn a median $47,746 ten years after entry, versus $47,491 at Martin Luther College — a $255 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.