Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Anoka Technical College vs Minnesota State College Southeast: which has better ROI?

Public, Anoka MN · vs · Public, Winona MN

Option A Anoka, MN

Anoka Technical College

Net price / year
$16,953
Earnings, 10 years
$47,746
Payback
No payback

Option B Winona, MN

Minnesota State College Southeast

Net price / year
$16,140
Earnings, 10 years
$43,613
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anoka Technical College comes closer — median earnings $47,746 against a $67,812 total, vs $43,613 at Minnesota State College Southeast. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAnoka Technical CollegeMinnesota State College Southeast
Net price / yr$16,953$16,140
Total net cost$67,812$64,560
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,746$43,613
Median debt$11,000$12,971
Payback——
20-year net return-$80,092-$159,500

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Anoka Technical College or Minnesota State College Southeast?

Minnesota State College Southeast, at $16,140 a year after aid versus $16,953 — a gap of $813 a year, or $3,252 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Anoka Technical College or Minnesota State College Southeast graduates earn more?

Anoka Technical College graduates report a median $47,746 ten years after entry, $4,133 more than the $43,613 at Minnesota State College Southeast. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Anoka Technical College or Minnesota State College Southeast?

Anoka Technical College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $12,971 at Minnesota State College Southeast, a difference of $1,971. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Anoka Technical College, against 47% at Minnesota State College Southeast. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Anoka Technical College vs Minnesota State College Southeast: frequently asked questions

Is Anoka Technical College or Minnesota State College Southeast a better value?
Anoka Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Anoka Technical College or Minnesota State College Southeast?
Minnesota State College Southeast: $16,140/yr net price after aid versus $16,953/yr at Anoka Technical College — a difference of $813 a year, or about $3,252 over four years.
Do Anoka Technical College or Minnesota State College Southeast graduates earn more?
Anoka Technical College graduates earn a median $47,746 ten years after entry, versus $43,613 at Minnesota State College Southeast — a $4,133 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.