Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Apex Technical School vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Long Island City NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Long Island City, NY

Apex Technical School

Net price / year
$14,826
Earnings, 10 years
$41,093
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York

Net price / year
$21,623
Earnings, 10 years
$28,013
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Apex Technical School comes closer — median earnings $41,093 against a $59,304 total, vs $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureApex Technical SchoolAveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York
Net price / yr$14,826$21,623
Total net cost$59,304$86,492
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,093$28,013
Median debt$9,500$6,129
Payback——
20-year net return-$204,644-$493,432

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Apex Technical School or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

Apex Technical School, at $14,826 a year after aid versus $21,623 — a gap of $6,797 a year, or $27,188 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Apex Technical School or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?

Apex Technical School graduates report a median $41,093 ten years after entry, $13,080 more than the $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Apex Technical School or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: its completers carry a median $6,129 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Apex Technical School, a difference of $3,371. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York, against 78% at Apex Technical School. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Apex Technical School vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: frequently asked questions

Is Apex Technical School or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York a better value?
Apex Technical School comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Apex Technical School or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?
Apex Technical School: $14,826/yr net price after aid versus $21,623/yr at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a difference of $6,797 a year, or about $27,188 over four years.
Do Apex Technical School or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?
Apex Technical School graduates earn a median $41,093 ten years after entry, versus $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a $13,080 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.