Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Apex Technical School vs Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Long Island City NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Buffalo NY

Option A Long Island City, NY

Apex Technical School

Net price / year
$14,826
Earnings, 10 years
$41,093
Payback
No payback

Option B Buffalo, NY

Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo

Net price / year
$14,135
Earnings, 10 years
$32,568
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Apex Technical School comes closer — median earnings $41,093 against a $59,304 total, vs $32,568 at Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureApex Technical SchoolBryant & Stratton College-Buffalo
Net price / yr$14,826$14,135
Total net cost$59,304$28,270
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,093$32,568
Median debt$9,500$21,549
Payback——
20-year net return-$204,644-$344,110

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Apex Technical School or Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo?

Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo, at $14,135 a year after aid versus $14,826 — a gap of $691 a year, or $31,034 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Apex Technical School or Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo graduates earn more?

Apex Technical School graduates report a median $41,093 ten years after entry, $8,525 more than the $32,568 at Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Apex Technical School or Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo?

Apex Technical School: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $21,549 at Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo, a difference of $12,049. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

78% of students finish at Apex Technical School, against 21% at Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Apex Technical School vs Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo: frequently asked questions

Is Apex Technical School or Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo a better value?
Apex Technical School comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Apex Technical School or Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo?
Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo: $14,135/yr net price after aid versus $14,826/yr at Apex Technical School — a difference of $691 a year, or about $31,034 over four years.
Do Apex Technical School or Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo graduates earn more?
Apex Technical School graduates earn a median $41,093 ten years after entry, versus $32,568 at Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo — a $8,525 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.