Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Apex Technical School vs Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Long Island City NY · vs · Private for-profit, Nanuet NY

Option A Long Island City, NY

Apex Technical School

Net price / year
$14,826
Earnings, 10 years
$41,093
Payback
No payback

Option B Nanuet, NY

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers

Net price / year
$17,425
Earnings, 10 years
$30,190
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Apex Technical School comes closer — median earnings $41,093 against a $59,304 total, vs $30,190 at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureApex Technical SchoolCapri Cosmetology Learning Centers
Net price / yr$14,826$17,425
Total net cost$59,304$69,700
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,093$30,190
Median debt$9,500$5,827
Payback——
20-year net return-$204,644-$433,100

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Apex Technical School or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers?

Apex Technical School, at $14,826 a year after aid versus $17,425 — a gap of $2,599 a year, or $10,396 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Apex Technical School or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers graduates earn more?

Apex Technical School graduates report a median $41,093 ten years after entry, $10,903 more than the $30,190 at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Apex Technical School or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers?

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers: its completers carry a median $5,827 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Apex Technical School, a difference of $3,673. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers, against 78% at Apex Technical School. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Apex Technical School vs Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers: frequently asked questions

Is Apex Technical School or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers a better value?
Apex Technical School comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Apex Technical School or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers?
Apex Technical School: $14,826/yr net price after aid versus $17,425/yr at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers — a difference of $2,599 a year, or about $10,396 over four years.
Do Apex Technical School or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers graduates earn more?
Apex Technical School graduates earn a median $41,093 ten years after entry, versus $30,190 at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers — a $10,903 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.