Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Apex Technical School vs Clinton Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Long Island City NY · vs · Public, Plattsburgh NY

Option A Long Island City, NY

Apex Technical School

Net price / year
$14,826
Earnings, 10 years
$41,093
Payback
No payback

Option B Plattsburgh, NY

Clinton Community College

Net price / year
$9,112
Earnings, 10 years
$39,246
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Clinton Community College comes closer — median earnings $39,246 against a $18,224 total, vs $41,093 at Apex Technical School. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureApex Technical SchoolClinton Community College
Net price / yr$14,826$9,112
Total net cost$59,304$18,224
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,093$39,246
Median debt$9,500$13,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$204,644-$200,504

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Apex Technical School or Clinton Community College?

Clinton Community College, at $9,112 a year after aid versus $14,826 — a gap of $5,714 a year, or $41,080 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Apex Technical School or Clinton Community College graduates earn more?

Apex Technical School graduates report a median $41,093 ten years after entry, $1,847 more than the $39,246 at Clinton Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Apex Technical School or Clinton Community College?

Apex Technical School: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $13,250 at Clinton Community College, a difference of $3,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

78% of students finish at Apex Technical School, against 37% at Clinton Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Apex Technical School vs Clinton Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Apex Technical School or Clinton Community College a better value?
Clinton Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Apex Technical School or Clinton Community College?
Clinton Community College: $9,112/yr net price after aid versus $14,826/yr at Apex Technical School — a difference of $5,714 a year, or about $41,080 over four years.
Do Apex Technical School or Clinton Community College graduates earn more?
Apex Technical School graduates earn a median $41,093 ten years after entry, versus $39,246 at Clinton Community College — a $1,847 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.