Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Apex Technical School vs Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Long Island City NY · vs · Private for-profit, Hauppauge NY

Option A Long Island City, NY

Apex Technical School

Net price / year
$14,826
Earnings, 10 years
$41,093
Payback
No payback

Option B Hauppauge, NY

Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge

Net price / year
$22,689
Earnings, 10 years
$26,900
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Apex Technical School comes closer — median earnings $41,093 against a $59,304 total, vs $26,900 at Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureApex Technical SchoolLong Island Beauty School-Hauppauge
Net price / yr$14,826$22,689
Total net cost$59,304$90,756
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,093$26,900
Median debt$9,500$5,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$204,644-$519,956

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Apex Technical School or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge?

Apex Technical School, at $14,826 a year after aid versus $22,689 — a gap of $7,863 a year, or $31,452 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Apex Technical School or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge graduates earn more?

Apex Technical School graduates report a median $41,093 ten years after entry, $14,193 more than the $26,900 at Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Apex Technical School or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge?

Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge: its completers carry a median $5,500 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Apex Technical School, a difference of $4,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

78% of students finish at Apex Technical School, against 75% at Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Apex Technical School vs Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge: frequently asked questions

Is Apex Technical School or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge a better value?
Apex Technical School comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Apex Technical School or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge?
Apex Technical School: $14,826/yr net price after aid versus $22,689/yr at Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge — a difference of $7,863 a year, or about $31,452 over four years.
Do Apex Technical School or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge graduates earn more?
Apex Technical School graduates earn a median $41,093 ten years after entry, versus $26,900 at Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge — a $14,193 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.