Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Apex Technical School vs Mandl School-The College of Allied Health: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Long Island City NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Long Island City, NY

Apex Technical School

Net price / year
$14,826
Earnings, 10 years
$41,093
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Mandl School-The College of Allied Health

Net price / year
$35,578
Earnings, 10 years
$39,108
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Apex Technical School comes closer — median earnings $41,093 against a $59,304 total, vs $39,108 at Mandl School-The College of Allied Health. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureApex Technical SchoolMandl School-The College of Allied Health
Net price / yr$14,826$35,578
Total net cost$59,304$71,156
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,093$39,108
Median debt$9,500$20,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$204,644-$256,196

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Apex Technical School or Mandl School-The College of Allied Health?

Apex Technical School, at $14,826 a year after aid versus $35,578 — a gap of $20,752 a year, or $11,852 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Apex Technical School or Mandl School-The College of Allied Health graduates earn more?

Apex Technical School graduates report a median $41,093 ten years after entry, $1,985 more than the $39,108 at Mandl School-The College of Allied Health. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Apex Technical School or Mandl School-The College of Allied Health?

Apex Technical School: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $20,000 at Mandl School-The College of Allied Health, a difference of $10,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

78% of students finish at Apex Technical School, against 48% at Mandl School-The College of Allied Health. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Apex Technical School vs Mandl School-The College of Allied Health: frequently asked questions

Is Apex Technical School or Mandl School-The College of Allied Health a better value?
Apex Technical School comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Apex Technical School or Mandl School-The College of Allied Health?
Apex Technical School: $14,826/yr net price after aid versus $35,578/yr at Mandl School-The College of Allied Health — a difference of $20,752 a year, or about $11,852 over four years.
Do Apex Technical School or Mandl School-The College of Allied Health graduates earn more?
Apex Technical School graduates earn a median $41,093 ten years after entry, versus $39,108 at Mandl School-The College of Allied Health — a $1,985 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.