Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Apex Technical School vs Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Long Island City NY · vs · Private for-profit, Albany NY

Option A Long Island City, NY

Apex Technical School

Net price / year
$14,826
Earnings, 10 years
$41,093
Payback
No payback

Option B Albany, NY

Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus

Net price / year
$24,241
Earnings, 10 years
$38,830
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Apex Technical School comes closer — median earnings $41,093 against a $59,304 total, vs $38,830 at Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureApex Technical SchoolMildred Elley School-Albany Campus
Net price / yr$14,826$24,241
Total net cost$59,304$96,964
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,093$38,830
Median debt$9,500$19,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$204,644-$287,564

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Apex Technical School or Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus?

Apex Technical School, at $14,826 a year after aid versus $24,241 — a gap of $9,415 a year, or $37,660 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Apex Technical School or Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus graduates earn more?

Apex Technical School graduates report a median $41,093 ten years after entry, $2,263 more than the $38,830 at Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Apex Technical School or Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus?

Apex Technical School: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $19,000 at Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus, a difference of $9,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

78% of students finish at Apex Technical School, against 37% at Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Apex Technical School vs Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus: frequently asked questions

Is Apex Technical School or Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus a better value?
Apex Technical School comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Apex Technical School or Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus?
Apex Technical School: $14,826/yr net price after aid versus $24,241/yr at Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus — a difference of $9,415 a year, or about $37,660 over four years.
Do Apex Technical School or Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus graduates earn more?
Apex Technical School graduates earn a median $41,093 ten years after entry, versus $38,830 at Mildred Elley School-Albany Campus — a $2,263 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.