Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Apex Technical School vs Word of Life Bible Institute: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Long Island City NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Pottersville NY

Option A Long Island City, NY

Apex Technical School

Net price / year
$14,826
Earnings, 10 years
$41,093
Payback
No payback

Option B Pottersville, NY

Word of Life Bible Institute

Net price / year
$14,516
Earnings, 10 years
$36,173
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Apex Technical School comes closer — median earnings $41,093 against a $59,304 total, vs $36,173 at Word of Life Bible Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureApex Technical SchoolWord of Life Bible Institute
Net price / yr$14,826$14,516
Total net cost$59,304$58,064
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,093$36,173
Median debt$9,500$12,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$204,644-$301,804

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Apex Technical School or Word of Life Bible Institute?

Word of Life Bible Institute, at $14,516 a year after aid versus $14,826 — a gap of $310 a year, or $1,240 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Apex Technical School or Word of Life Bible Institute graduates earn more?

Apex Technical School graduates report a median $41,093 ten years after entry, $4,920 more than the $36,173 at Word of Life Bible Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Apex Technical School or Word of Life Bible Institute?

Apex Technical School: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Word of Life Bible Institute, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Word of Life Bible Institute, against 78% at Apex Technical School. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Apex Technical School vs Word of Life Bible Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Apex Technical School or Word of Life Bible Institute a better value?
Apex Technical School comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Apex Technical School or Word of Life Bible Institute?
Word of Life Bible Institute: $14,516/yr net price after aid versus $14,826/yr at Apex Technical School — a difference of $310 a year, or about $1,240 over four years.
Do Apex Technical School or Word of Life Bible Institute graduates earn more?
Apex Technical School graduates earn a median $41,093 ten years after entry, versus $36,173 at Word of Life Bible Institute — a $4,920 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.