Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Appalachian State University vs University of North Carolina Wilmington: which has better ROI?

Public, Boone NC · vs · Public, Wilmington NC

Option A Boone, NC

Appalachian State University

Net price / year
$16,836
Earnings, 10 years
$51,836
Payback
19.4 yrs

Option B Wilmington, NC

University of North Carolina Wilmington

Net price / year
$20,109
Earnings, 10 years
$54,967
Payback
12.2 yrs
The verdict

University of North Carolina Wilmington has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $80,436 in 12.2 years versus 19.4 years at Appalachian State University, on median earnings of $54,967 vs $51,836 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAppalachian State UniversityUniversity of North Carolina Wilmington
Net price / yr$16,836$20,109
Total net cost$67,344$80,436
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,836$54,967
Median debt$20,231$19,500
Payback19.4 yrs12.2 yrs
20-year net return$2,176$51,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Appalachian State University or University of North Carolina Wilmington?

Appalachian State University, at $16,836 a year after aid versus $20,109 — a gap of $3,273 a year, or $13,092 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Appalachian State University or University of North Carolina Wilmington graduates earn more?

University of North Carolina Wilmington graduates report a median $54,967 ten years after entry, $3,131 more than the $51,836 at Appalachian State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Appalachian State University or University of North Carolina Wilmington?

University of North Carolina Wilmington: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $20,231 at Appalachian State University, a difference of $731. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Appalachian State University, against 71% at University of North Carolina Wilmington. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Appalachian State University vs University of North Carolina Wilmington: frequently asked questions

Is Appalachian State University or University of North Carolina Wilmington a better value?
University of North Carolina Wilmington. It clears its $80,436 net cost in about 12.2 years versus 19.4 years at Appalachian State University, on median earnings of $54,967 vs $51,836 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Appalachian State University or University of North Carolina Wilmington?
Appalachian State University: $16,836/yr net price after aid versus $20,109/yr at University of North Carolina Wilmington — a difference of $3,273 a year, or about $13,092 over four years.
Do Appalachian State University or University of North Carolina Wilmington graduates earn more?
University of North Carolina Wilmington graduates earn a median $54,967 ten years after entry, versus $51,836 at Appalachian State University — a $3,131 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.