Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arapahoe Community College vs Community College of Denver: which has better ROI?

Public, Littleton CO · vs · Public, Denver CO

Option A Littleton, CO

Arapahoe Community College

Net price / year
$11,571
Earnings, 10 years
$48,341
Payback
No payback

Option B Denver, CO

Community College of Denver

Net price / year
$9,450
Earnings, 10 years
$39,095
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arapahoe Community College comes closer — median earnings $48,341 against a $46,284 total, vs $39,095 at Community College of Denver. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArapahoe Community CollegeCommunity College of Denver
Net price / yr$11,571$9,450
Total net cost$46,284$18,900
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,341$39,095
Median debt$11,884$12,495
Payback——
20-year net return-$46,664-$204,200

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arapahoe Community College or Community College of Denver?

Community College of Denver, at $9,450 a year after aid versus $11,571 — a gap of $2,121 a year, or $27,384 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arapahoe Community College or Community College of Denver graduates earn more?

Arapahoe Community College graduates report a median $48,341 ten years after entry, $9,246 more than the $39,095 at Community College of Denver. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arapahoe Community College or Community College of Denver?

Arapahoe Community College: its completers carry a median $11,884 in federal loans versus $12,495 at Community College of Denver, a difference of $611. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

29% of students finish at Arapahoe Community College, against 20% at Community College of Denver. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arapahoe Community College vs Community College of Denver: frequently asked questions

Is Arapahoe Community College or Community College of Denver a better value?
Arapahoe Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arapahoe Community College or Community College of Denver?
Community College of Denver: $9,450/yr net price after aid versus $11,571/yr at Arapahoe Community College — a difference of $2,121 a year, or about $27,384 over four years.
Do Arapahoe Community College or Community College of Denver graduates earn more?
Arapahoe Community College graduates earn a median $48,341 ten years after entry, versus $39,095 at Community College of Denver — a $9,246 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.