Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arapahoe Community College vs Concorde Career College-Aurora: which has better ROI?

Public, Littleton CO · vs · Private for-profit, Aurora CO

Option A Littleton, CO

Arapahoe Community College

Net price / year
$11,571
Earnings, 10 years
$48,341
Payback
No payback

Option B Aurora, CO

Concorde Career College-Aurora

Net price / year
$16,666
Earnings, 10 years
$42,456
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arapahoe Community College comes closer — median earnings $48,341 against a $46,284 total, vs $42,456 at Concorde Career College-Aurora. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArapahoe Community CollegeConcorde Career College-Aurora
Net price / yr$11,571$16,666
Total net cost$46,284$66,664
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,341$42,456
Median debt$11,884$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$46,664-$184,744

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arapahoe Community College or Concorde Career College-Aurora?

Arapahoe Community College, at $11,571 a year after aid versus $16,666 — a gap of $5,095 a year, or $20,380 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arapahoe Community College or Concorde Career College-Aurora graduates earn more?

Arapahoe Community College graduates report a median $48,341 ten years after entry, $5,885 more than the $42,456 at Concorde Career College-Aurora. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arapahoe Community College or Concorde Career College-Aurora?

Concorde Career College-Aurora: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $11,884 at Arapahoe Community College, a difference of $2,384. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Concorde Career College-Aurora, against 29% at Arapahoe Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arapahoe Community College vs Concorde Career College-Aurora: frequently asked questions

Is Arapahoe Community College or Concorde Career College-Aurora a better value?
Arapahoe Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arapahoe Community College or Concorde Career College-Aurora?
Arapahoe Community College: $11,571/yr net price after aid versus $16,666/yr at Concorde Career College-Aurora — a difference of $5,095 a year, or about $20,380 over four years.
Do Arapahoe Community College or Concorde Career College-Aurora graduates earn more?
Arapahoe Community College graduates earn a median $48,341 ten years after entry, versus $42,456 at Concorde Career College-Aurora — a $5,885 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.