Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arapahoe Community College vs Lincoln College of Technology-Denver: which has better ROI?

Public, Littleton CO · vs · Private for-profit, Denver CO

Option A Littleton, CO

Arapahoe Community College

Net price / year
$11,571
Earnings, 10 years
$48,341
Payback
No payback

Option B Denver, CO

Lincoln College of Technology-Denver

Net price / year
$32,423
Earnings, 10 years
$46,396
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arapahoe Community College comes closer — median earnings $48,341 against a $46,284 total, vs $46,396 at Lincoln College of Technology-Denver. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArapahoe Community CollegeLincoln College of Technology-Denver
Net price / yr$11,571$32,423
Total net cost$46,284$129,692
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,341$46,396
Median debt$11,884$11,730
Payback——
20-year net return-$46,664-$168,972

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arapahoe Community College or Lincoln College of Technology-Denver?

Arapahoe Community College, at $11,571 a year after aid versus $32,423 — a gap of $20,852 a year, or $83,408 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arapahoe Community College or Lincoln College of Technology-Denver graduates earn more?

Arapahoe Community College graduates report a median $48,341 ten years after entry, $1,945 more than the $46,396 at Lincoln College of Technology-Denver. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arapahoe Community College or Lincoln College of Technology-Denver?

Lincoln College of Technology-Denver: its completers carry a median $11,730 in federal loans versus $11,884 at Arapahoe Community College, a difference of $154. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Lincoln College of Technology-Denver, against 29% at Arapahoe Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arapahoe Community College vs Lincoln College of Technology-Denver: frequently asked questions

Is Arapahoe Community College or Lincoln College of Technology-Denver a better value?
Arapahoe Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arapahoe Community College or Lincoln College of Technology-Denver?
Arapahoe Community College: $11,571/yr net price after aid versus $32,423/yr at Lincoln College of Technology-Denver — a difference of $20,852 a year, or about $83,408 over four years.
Do Arapahoe Community College or Lincoln College of Technology-Denver graduates earn more?
Arapahoe Community College graduates earn a median $48,341 ten years after entry, versus $46,396 at Lincoln College of Technology-Denver — a $1,945 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.