Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arapahoe Community College vs Morgan Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Littleton CO · vs · Public, Fort Morgan CO

Option A Littleton, CO

Arapahoe Community College

Net price / year
$11,571
Earnings, 10 years
$48,341
Payback
No payback

Option B Fort Morgan, CO

Morgan Community College

Net price / year
$9,266
Earnings, 10 years
$39,429
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arapahoe Community College comes closer — median earnings $48,341 against a $46,284 total, vs $39,429 at Morgan Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArapahoe Community CollegeMorgan Community College
Net price / yr$11,571$9,266
Total net cost$46,284$37,064
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,341$39,429
Median debt$11,884$8,501
Payback——
20-year net return-$46,664-$215,684

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arapahoe Community College or Morgan Community College?

Morgan Community College, at $9,266 a year after aid versus $11,571 — a gap of $2,305 a year, or $9,220 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arapahoe Community College or Morgan Community College graduates earn more?

Arapahoe Community College graduates report a median $48,341 ten years after entry, $8,912 more than the $39,429 at Morgan Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arapahoe Community College or Morgan Community College?

Morgan Community College: its completers carry a median $8,501 in federal loans versus $11,884 at Arapahoe Community College, a difference of $3,383. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

45% of students finish at Morgan Community College, against 29% at Arapahoe Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arapahoe Community College vs Morgan Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Arapahoe Community College or Morgan Community College a better value?
Arapahoe Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arapahoe Community College or Morgan Community College?
Morgan Community College: $9,266/yr net price after aid versus $11,571/yr at Arapahoe Community College — a difference of $2,305 a year, or about $9,220 over four years.
Do Arapahoe Community College or Morgan Community College graduates earn more?
Arapahoe Community College graduates earn a median $48,341 ten years after entry, versus $39,429 at Morgan Community College — a $8,912 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.