Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arapahoe Community College vs Northeastern Junior College: which has better ROI?

Public, Littleton CO · vs · Public, Sterling CO

Option A Littleton, CO

Arapahoe Community College

Net price / year
$11,571
Earnings, 10 years
$48,341
Payback
No payback

Option B Sterling, CO

Northeastern Junior College

Net price / year
$13,801
Earnings, 10 years
$39,893
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arapahoe Community College comes closer — median earnings $48,341 against a $46,284 total, vs $39,893 at Northeastern Junior College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArapahoe Community CollegeNortheastern Junior College
Net price / yr$11,571$13,801
Total net cost$46,284$55,204
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,341$39,893
Median debt$11,884$9,376
Payback——
20-year net return-$46,664-$224,544

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arapahoe Community College or Northeastern Junior College?

Arapahoe Community College, at $11,571 a year after aid versus $13,801 — a gap of $2,230 a year, or $8,920 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arapahoe Community College or Northeastern Junior College graduates earn more?

Arapahoe Community College graduates report a median $48,341 ten years after entry, $8,448 more than the $39,893 at Northeastern Junior College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arapahoe Community College or Northeastern Junior College?

Northeastern Junior College: its completers carry a median $9,376 in federal loans versus $11,884 at Arapahoe Community College, a difference of $2,508. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Northeastern Junior College, against 29% at Arapahoe Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arapahoe Community College vs Northeastern Junior College: frequently asked questions

Is Arapahoe Community College or Northeastern Junior College a better value?
Arapahoe Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arapahoe Community College or Northeastern Junior College?
Arapahoe Community College: $11,571/yr net price after aid versus $13,801/yr at Northeastern Junior College — a difference of $2,230 a year, or about $8,920 over four years.
Do Arapahoe Community College or Northeastern Junior College graduates earn more?
Arapahoe Community College graduates earn a median $48,341 ten years after entry, versus $39,893 at Northeastern Junior College — a $8,448 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.