Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arapahoe Community College vs Trinidad State College: which has better ROI?

Public, Littleton CO · vs · Public, Trinidad CO

Option A Littleton, CO

Arapahoe Community College

Net price / year
$11,571
Earnings, 10 years
$48,341
Payback
No payback

Option B Trinidad, CO

Trinidad State College

Net price / year
$10,772
Earnings, 10 years
$36,475
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arapahoe Community College comes closer — median earnings $48,341 against a $46,284 total, vs $36,475 at Trinidad State College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArapahoe Community CollegeTrinidad State College
Net price / yr$11,571$10,772
Total net cost$46,284$43,088
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,341$36,475
Median debt$11,884$8,908
Payback——
20-year net return-$46,664-$280,788

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arapahoe Community College or Trinidad State College?

Trinidad State College, at $10,772 a year after aid versus $11,571 — a gap of $799 a year, or $3,196 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arapahoe Community College or Trinidad State College graduates earn more?

Arapahoe Community College graduates report a median $48,341 ten years after entry, $11,866 more than the $36,475 at Trinidad State College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arapahoe Community College or Trinidad State College?

Trinidad State College: its completers carry a median $8,908 in federal loans versus $11,884 at Arapahoe Community College, a difference of $2,976. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Trinidad State College, against 29% at Arapahoe Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arapahoe Community College vs Trinidad State College: frequently asked questions

Is Arapahoe Community College or Trinidad State College a better value?
Arapahoe Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arapahoe Community College or Trinidad State College?
Trinidad State College: $10,772/yr net price after aid versus $11,571/yr at Arapahoe Community College — a difference of $799 a year, or about $3,196 over four years.
Do Arapahoe Community College or Trinidad State College graduates earn more?
Arapahoe Community College graduates earn a median $48,341 ten years after entry, versus $36,475 at Trinidad State College — a $11,866 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.