Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora vs Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Aurora CO · vs · Private for-profit, Colorado Springs CO

Option A Aurora, CO

Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora

Net price / year
$37,153
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback

Option B Colorado Springs, CO

Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs

Net price / year
$22,022
Earnings, 10 years
$27,683
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora comes closer — median earnings $34,657 against a $148,612 total, vs $27,683 at Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArizona College of Nursing-AuroraPaul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs
Net price / yr$37,153$22,022
Total net cost$148,612$88,088
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,657$27,683
Median debt$9,500$7,667
Payback——
20-year net return-$422,672-$501,628

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora or Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs?

Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs, at $22,022 a year after aid versus $37,153 — a gap of $15,131 a year, or $60,524 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora or Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs graduates earn more?

Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora graduates report a median $34,657 ten years after entry, $6,974 more than the $27,683 at Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora or Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs?

Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs: its completers carry a median $7,667 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora, a difference of $1,833. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora vs Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs: frequently asked questions

Is Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora or Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs a better value?
Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora or Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs?
Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs: $22,022/yr net price after aid versus $37,153/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora — a difference of $15,131 a year, or about $60,524 over four years.
Do Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora or Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs graduates earn more?
Arizona College of Nursing-Aurora graduates earn a median $34,657 ten years after entry, versus $27,683 at Paul Mitchell the School-Colorado Springs — a $6,974 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.