Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Falls Church VA · vs · Private for-profit, Manassas VA

Option A Falls Church, VA

Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church

Net price / year
$38,690
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback

Option B Manassas, VA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Net price / year
$27,320
Earnings, 10 years
$46,441
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas comes closer — median earnings $46,441 against a $109,280 total, vs $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArizona College of Nursing-Falls ChurchAviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
Net price / yr$38,690$27,320
Total net cost$154,760$109,280
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,657$46,441
Median debt$9,500$31,959
Payback——
20-year net return-$428,820-$147,660

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas, at $27,320 a year after aid versus $38,690 — a gap of $11,370 a year, or $45,480 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates report a median $46,441 ten years after entry, $11,784 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas?

Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $31,959 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas, a difference of $22,459. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas: frequently asked questions

Is Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas: $27,320/yr net price after aid versus $38,690/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church — a difference of $11,370 a year, or about $45,480 over four years.
Do Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas graduates earn a median $46,441 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church — a $11,784 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.