Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas vs Avalon Institute-Las Vegas: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV · vs · Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV

Option A Las Vegas, NV

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$30,921
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback

Option B Las Vegas, NV

Avalon Institute-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$16,571
Earnings, 10 years
$30,803
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas comes closer — median earnings $34,657 against a $123,684 total, vs $30,803 at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArizona College of Nursing-Las VegasAvalon Institute-Las Vegas
Net price / yr$30,921$16,571
Total net cost$123,684$66,284
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,657$30,803
Median debt$9,500$6,332
Payback——
20-year net return-$397,744-$417,424

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas?

Avalon Institute-Las Vegas, at $16,571 a year after aid versus $30,921 — a gap of $14,350 a year, or $57,400 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas graduates earn more?

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas graduates report a median $34,657 ten years after entry, $3,854 more than the $30,803 at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas?

Avalon Institute-Las Vegas: its completers carry a median $6,332 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas, a difference of $3,168. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas, against 82% at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas vs Avalon Institute-Las Vegas: frequently asked questions

Is Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas a better value?
Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas?
Avalon Institute-Las Vegas: $16,571/yr net price after aid versus $30,921/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas — a difference of $14,350 a year, or about $57,400 over four years.
Do Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Avalon Institute-Las Vegas graduates earn more?
Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas graduates earn a median $34,657 ten years after entry, versus $30,803 at Avalon Institute-Las Vegas — a $3,854 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.