Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas vs Chamberlain University-Nevada: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV · vs · Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV

Option A Las Vegas, NV

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$30,921
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback

Option B Las Vegas, NV

Chamberlain University-Nevada

Net price / year
$27,073
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
2.5 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-Nevada has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $108,292 in 2.5 years versus not at all at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $34,657 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArizona College of Nursing-Las VegasChamberlain University-Nevada
Net price / yr$30,921$27,073
Total net cost$123,684$108,292
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,657$92,405
Median debt$9,500$20,919
Payback—2.5 yrs
20-year net return-$397,744$772,608

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Chamberlain University-Nevada?

Chamberlain University-Nevada, at $27,073 a year after aid versus $30,921 — a gap of $3,848 a year, or $15,392 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Chamberlain University-Nevada graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-Nevada graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $57,748 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Chamberlain University-Nevada?

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-Nevada, a difference of $11,419. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

82% of students finish at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas, against 20% at Chamberlain University-Nevada. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas vs Chamberlain University-Nevada: frequently asked questions

Is Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Chamberlain University-Nevada a better value?
Chamberlain University-Nevada. It clears its $108,292 net cost in about 2.5 years versus no clear payback at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $34,657 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Chamberlain University-Nevada?
Chamberlain University-Nevada: $27,073/yr net price after aid versus $30,921/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas — a difference of $3,848 a year, or about $15,392 over four years.
Do Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Chamberlain University-Nevada graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-Nevada graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas — a $57,748 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.