Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas vs Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV · vs · Private for-profit, Las Vegas NV

Option A Las Vegas, NV

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$30,921
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback

Option B Las Vegas, NV

Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas

Net price / year
$24,190
Earnings, 10 years
$61,480
Payback
3.7 yrs
The verdict

Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $48,380 in 3.7 years versus not at all at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $34,657 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArizona College of Nursing-Las VegasGalen Health Institutes-Las Vegas
Net price / yr$30,921$24,190
Total net cost$123,684$48,380
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,657$61,480
Median debt$9,500$24,166
Payback—3.7 yrs
20-year net return-$397,744$214,020

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas?

Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas, at $24,190 a year after aid versus $30,921 — a gap of $6,731 a year, or $75,304 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas graduates earn more?

Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas graduates report a median $61,480 ten years after entry, $26,823 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas?

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $24,166 at Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas, a difference of $14,666. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas vs Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas: frequently asked questions

Is Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas a better value?
Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas. It clears its $48,380 net cost in about 3.7 years versus no clear payback at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $34,657 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas?
Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas: $24,190/yr net price after aid versus $30,921/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas — a difference of $6,731 a year, or about $75,304 over four years.
Do Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas or Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas graduates earn more?
Galen Health Institutes-Las Vegas graduates earn a median $61,480 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas — a $26,823 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.