Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix vs Crestpoint University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Phoenix AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Phoenix AZ

Option A Phoenix, AZ

Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix

Net price / year
$36,660
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback

Option B Phoenix, AZ

Crestpoint University

Net price / year
$15,670
Earnings, 10 years
$42,269
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Crestpoint University comes closer — median earnings $42,269 against a $62,680 total, vs $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArizona College of Nursing-PhoenixCrestpoint University
Net price / yr$36,660$15,670
Total net cost$146,640$62,680
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,657$42,269
Median debt$9,500$24,853
Payback——
20-year net return-$420,700-$184,500

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix or Crestpoint University?

Crestpoint University, at $15,670 a year after aid versus $36,660 — a gap of $20,990 a year, or $83,960 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix or Crestpoint University graduates earn more?

Crestpoint University graduates report a median $42,269 ten years after entry, $7,612 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix or Crestpoint University?

Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $24,853 at Crestpoint University, a difference of $15,353. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix vs Crestpoint University: frequently asked questions

Is Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix or Crestpoint University a better value?
Crestpoint University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix or Crestpoint University?
Crestpoint University: $15,670/yr net price after aid versus $36,660/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix — a difference of $20,990 a year, or about $83,960 over four years.
Do Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix or Crestpoint University graduates earn more?
Crestpoint University graduates earn a median $42,269 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix — a $7,612 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.